dinochecker
Welcome to our LILIENSTERNUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 779
fbtwitg+feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

prev dinoBack   •   Nextnext dino
Crumbs .. Triassic .. Germany .. Trossingen .. Carnivore .. Theropoda ..

LILIENSTERNUS

a meat-eating coelophysoid theropod dinosaur from the Late Triassic of Germany.
Pronunciation:
LIL-ee-en-SHTER-nus
Meaning:
for Lilienstern
Author/s:
Welles (1934)
Synonyms:
Halticosaurus liliensterni
First Discovery:
Thuringia, Germany
Chart Position: 247

Liliensternus liliensterni

Liliensternus was initially assigned to Halticosaurus as Halticosaurus liliensterni by Friedrich von Huene in 1934. But when Samuel Paul Welles found that the Halticosaurus type specimen—Halticosaurus longotarsus—was dubious on account of its remains being hardly identifiable as the property of a dinosaur, von Huene's critter was in need of a new name. Welles coined Liliensternus in 1984 for Dr. Hugo Rühle von Lilienstern,[•] following the lead of von Huene, who named the epithet after Lilienstern too. But was Liliensternus liliensterni so good they named it twice? Well, no, despite being the best-represented Triassic theropod from the whole of Europe, because "the best" isn't that good.
Etymology
Liliensternus is named in honor of Hugo Ruhle von Lilienstern, full-time doctor and amateur paleontologist from Bedheim, Germany. The species epithet was named for von Lilienstern too, as a thank you for opening a paleontological museum in his castle on 1st July 1934. The Liliensternus fossils remained there until 1969 when they were transferred to the Humboldt Museum in Berlin.
Discovery
The first remains of Liliensternus were discovered in the Trossingen Formation of Großen Gleichberg, Römhild, Thuringia, central Germany by Hugo Rühle von Lilienstern in 1922 and 1923. In keeping with the bad habits of early paleontologists, Lilienternus liliensterni was not assigned a holotype. Welles named the "larger" of two specimens (HMN BM.R 2175) as a syntype in 1984 but it's almost impossible to separate the pair by size (there may even be more than two of them) so all of its remains were bundled together by Rauhaut and Hungerbuühler in 1998.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Triassic
Stage: Norian
Age range: 228-209 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 6 meters
Est. max. hip height: 2 meters
Est. max. weight: 400 Kg
Diet: Carnivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Neotheropoda
Coelophysoidea
Liliensternus
liliensterni
Liliensternus airelensis
Giles Cuny and Peter Galton named a second species of Liliensternus - Liliensternus airelensis - in 1993 based on remains from the Moon-Airel Formation of Normandy that C. Larsonneur and Albert-Félix de Lapparent had assigned to Halticoaurus sp. It was renamed Lophostropheus airelensis by Cuny and Martin Ezcurra in 2007.
References
• F. v. Huene (1934) "Ein neuer Coelurosaurier in der thüringischen Trias".
• S.P. Welles (1984) "Dilophosaurus wetherilli (Dinosauria, Theropoda): osteology and comparisons".
• Ronald S. Tykoski and Timothy Rowe (2004) Chapter 3: "Ceratosauria" in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska (eds.) "The Dinosauria: Second edition".
• David E. Fastovsky, David B. Weishampel and John Sibbick (2005) "The Evolution and Extinction of the Dinosaurs".
• M.D. Ezcurra and G. Cuny (2007) "The coelophysoid Lophostropheus airelensis, gen. nov.: a review of the systematics of "Liliensternus" airelensis from the Triassic-Jurassic boundary outcrops of Normandy (France)".
• Rahaut and Hungerbuhler (1998) "A review of European Triassic theropods".
• Oliver W. M. Rauhaut (2003) "Special Papers in Palaeontology, The Interrelationships and Evolution of Basal Theropod Dinosaurs (No. 69)".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "LILIENSTERNUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 04th Dec 2016.
  top