dinochecker
Welcome to our ABRICTOSAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 843
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

ABRICTOSAURUS

a herbivorous heterodontosaurid ornithischian dinosaur from the Early Jurassic of Lesotho.
abrictosaurus
Pronunciation: a-BRIC-to-SOR-us
Meaning: Awakened lizard
Author/s: Hopson (1975)
Synonyms: Lycorhinus consors
First Discovery: Qacha's Nek, Lesotho
Chart Position: 196

Abrictosaurus consors

In 1974, before Abrictosaurus came to be, its partial skull and skeleton were assigned to the canine-like-tusk-bearing Lycorhinus (Wolf snout) by Richard Thulborn and given the Latin epithet consors, which means "partner" or "spouse". The assumption was that its missing tusks were the result of sexual dimorphism (the butch males had them, but the females didn't) as seen in African elephants, musk deer and walrus. But alas for Thulborn, gender is no foundation on which to be raising new species.

A mere year later J.A. Hopson restudied a skull that Thulborn had assigned to Lycorhinus augustidens and, tusks aside, found it had more in common with Lycorhinus consors. So he moved the latter species, along with said skull, to Abrictosaurus—"Wakeful lizard"—which blew a thinly-veiled raspberry at Thulborn's hypothesis that heterodontosaurids hibernated during the annual dry season.

Abrictosaurus is arguably the most primitive member of Heterodontosauridae, a group of two-legged, swift-running, Early Jurassic ornithischian dinosaurs that are united by heterodont dentition; they, like humans, have different kinds of teeth in their mouth. However, Abrictosaurus has more widely-separated cheek teeth with lower crowns than its ilk, and tusks (where present) that are only serrated on one side. Compared to the group anchor Heterodontosaurus, it has smaller less powerful forelimbs too, and one less bone (phalanx) in the fourth and fifth fingers of its five-fingered hands.
Etymology
Abrictosaurus is derived from the Greek "abriktos" (awakened or wakeful) and "sauros" (lizard). The species epithet, consors, means "partner" or "spouse" in Latin.
Discovery
The remains of Abrictosaurus were discovered in the Stormberg Group's Upper Elliot Formation at Noosi, Qacha's Nek, Lesotho. The holotype—UCL B54, currently housed at the University College London, consists of a partial skull and skeleton.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Early Jurassic
Stage: Hettangian-Simemurian
Age range: 200-189 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 1.2 meters
Est. max. hip height: 0.4 meters
Est. max. weight: 12 Kg
Diet: Omnivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Ornithischia
Heterodontosauridae
Abrictosaurus
consors
References
• D.B. Norman, H.-D. Sues, L.M. Witmer & R.A. Coria, (2004) "Basal Ornithopoda" in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska (eds.) "The Dinosauria: Second Edition".
• R.A. Thulborn (1974) "A new heterodontosaurid from the Red Beds of Lesotho".
• J.A. Hopson (1975) "On the generic separation of the ornithischian dinosaurs Lycorhinus and Heterodontosaurus from the Stormberg Series of South Africa".
• Philip J. Currie & Kevin Padian (1997) "Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs". /uk.
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "ABRICTOSAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 15th Dec 2017.
  top