dinochecker
Welcome to our SPINOSTROPHEUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 840
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

SPINOSTROPHEUS

a meat-eating ceratosaurian theropod dinosaur from the Middle Jurassic of Niger.
spinostropheus
Pronunciation: SPY-no-STROH-fee-us
Meaning: Spine vertebrae
Author/s: Sereno et al. (2004)
Synonyms: Elaphrosaurus gautieri
First Discovery: In Tedreft, Niger
Chart Position: 444

Spinostropheus gautieri

(Gautier's spined vertebrae)Etymology
Spinostropheus is derived from the Greek "Spinos" (spine) and "strophe" (vertebra), referring to the prominent bony processes (known to boffins as epipophyseal processes) on the top of its neck (cervical) vertebrae.
The species epithet, gautieri, was coined by Lapparent in 1960 to honor F. Gautier who discovered the type locality at In Tedreft, Niger, in 1959.
Discovery
The first remains of Spinostropheus were discovered at Oued Timmersöi, west of In Tedreft, 250 km northwest of Agadez, Niger, in the Tiourarén Formation (Tegama Group) by Albert-Félix de Lapparent in 1959. The holotype (MNHN 1961–28, stored at Musée National d’Histoire Naturelle) is a series of vertebrae which was originally described as Elaphrosaurus gautieri by de Lapparent in 1960.
A referred specimen (MNN TIG6), a complete, articulated series of vertebrae from the third neck (caudal) vertebrae to the sacrum (hip) with associated ribs, was discovered mingled with the remains of Jobaria (a sauropod) and Afrovenator (a basal tetanuran) at Tamerát, In Gall, Niger, by Paul Sereno in 1994.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Middle Jurassic
Stage: Aalenian-Callovian
Age range: 176-161 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 6.2 meters
Est. max. hip height: ?
Est. max. weight: 240 Kg
Diet: Omnivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Neotheropoda
Ceratosauria
Spinostropheus
gautieri
References
• Albert Félix de Lapparent (1960) "Les Dinosauriens du "Continental intercalaire" du Sahara [The dinosaurs of the "Continental Intercalaire" of the central Sahara]". Mémoires de la Société géologique de France, nouvelle série 39(88A): 1-57
• Paul C. Sereno, Jeffrey A. Wilson, Jack L. Conrad (2004) "New dinosaurs link southern landmasses in the Mid-Cretaceous". Proceedings of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences. 271 (1546): 1325–1330.
• M.T. Carrano and S. D. Sampson (2008) "The Phylogeny of Ceratosauria". Journal of Systematic Palaeontology. 6: 183–236.
• Rauhut OWM and Lopez-Arbarello A (2009) "Considerations on the age of the Tiouaren Formation (Iullemmeden Basin, Niger, Africa): Implications for Gondwanan Mesozoic terrestrial vertebrate faunas". Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology. 271: 259–267.
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "SPINOSTROPHEUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 21st Sep 2017.
  top