dinochecker
Welcome to our RIOJASAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 842
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

RIOJASAURUS

a plant-eating riojasaurid sauropodomorph dinosaur from the Late Triassic of Argentina.
Pronunciation: ree-OH-ha-SOR-us
Meaning: La Rioja lizard
Author/s: Bonaparte (1967)
Synonyms: Strenusaurus procerus
First Discovery: La Rioja, Argentina
Chart Position: 170

Riojasaurus incertus

Etymology
Riojasaurus is derived from "La Rioja" (the Province in Argentina where its fossils were found) and the Greek "sauros" (lizard).
The species epithet, incertus, means "uncertain" in Latin.
Discovery
The first fossils of Riojasaurus were discovered at La Esquina in the Los Colorados Formation, near Pagancilla, La Rioja Province, Argentina, during a José Bonaparte-led expedition of the Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales and the Universidad Provincial de La Rioja, in 1966. The holotype (PVL 3808) is a chunk of skeleton minus the skull, lower jaw, some vertebrae, both shoulder blades, part of the hip and the hands. A skull was found in the same area attached to PVL 3663—the partial skeleton of a specimen that was around 35% smaller than the holotype. The latter was initially named Strenusaurus procerus by Bonaparte in 1969.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Triassic
Stage: Norian
Age range: 227-209 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 6.5 meters
Est. max. hip height: 1.8 meters
Est. max. weight: 1.2 tons
Diet: Herbivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Sauropodomorpha
"Prosauropoda"
Riojasauridae
Riojasaurus
incertus
References
• Bonaparte JF (1967) "Dos nuevas "faunas" de reptiles triásicos de Argentina". [Two new reptilian "faunas" of the Argentine Triassic]. Gondwana Stratigraphy, IUGS Symposium, Page 290-291
• Dodson P, Britt B, Carpenter K, Forster CA, Gillette DD, Norell MA, Olshevsky G, Parrish MJ, Weishampel DB (1994) "Riojasaurus" in "The Age of Dinosaurs". /uk.
• Bonaparte JF and Pumares JA (1967) "Notas sobre el primer craneo de Riojasaurus incertus (Dinosauria, Prosauropoda, Melanorosauridae) del Triasico Superios de La Rioja, Argentina." [Notes on the first skull and jaws of Riojasaurus incertus (Dinosauria, Prosauropoda, Melanorosauridae) of the Late Triassic of La Rioja, Argentina.] Translated by Jeffrey A Wilson, Spring 1998.
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "RIOJASAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 24th Nov 2017.
  top