dinochecker
Welcome to our SINOSAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 841
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

SINOSAURUS

a dubious species of saurischian dinosaur from the Late Jurassic of China.
Pronunciation: SIEN-o-SOR-us
Meaning: Chinese lizard
Author/s: Young (1948)
Synonyms: Dilophosaurus sinensis
First Discovery: Yunnan, China
Chart Position: 148

Sinosaurus triassicus

Sinosaurus is known from a chunk of jaw with long, serrated, sharp-pointed teeth and some referred fragments from an area once thought to be of Triassic age. However, the Lower Lufeng Formation of Yunnan Province turned out to be Early Jurassic, the teeth may belong to a basal archosaur, and the fragments may represent at least one and possibly two prosauropods which doesn't leave a lot to base a diognosis upon.

Variously classified as a coelophysoid, an herrerasaurid and a ceratosaur, Sinosaurus could just as easily be a primitive saurischian, a true theropod, or a non-dinosaurian carnivore of pretty much any persuasion. Discovered in 1948 and all but ignored for half a century, Oliver Rahaut dusted off its old bones in 2003 and came to the conclusion that it was a close relative of Cryolophosaurus.
(Chinese lizard from the Triassic)Etymology
Sinosaurus is derived from the Latin "Sinae" (Chinese) and the Greek "sauros" (lizard). The species epithet (or specific name), triassicus, refers to the Triassic, the period the fossils were originally thought to date from.
Discovery
The remains of Sinosaurus were discovered in the Lower Lufeng Formation of Yunnan Province, China. The holotype (VP AS V34) is a partial upper and lower jaw with teeth.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Late Jurassic
Stage: Hettangian-Pliensbachian
Age range: 199-183 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: ?
Est. max. hip height: ?
Est. max. weight: ?
Diet: Herbivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia?
Sinosaurus
triassicus
References
• C.C. Young (1948) "On two new saurischians from Lufeng, Yunnan".
• C.C. Young (1951) "The Lufeng saurischian fauna in China".
• O.W.M. Rauhut (2003) "The interrelationships and evolution of basal theropod dinosaurs. Special papers in palaeontology 69".
• Xing L-D, Bell P.R, Rothschild B.M, Ran H, Zhang J-P, Dong Z-M, Wei Z. and Currie P.J. (2013) "Tooth loss and alveolar remodeling in Sinosaurus triassicus (Dinosauria: Theropoda) from the Lower Jurassic strata of the Lufeng Basin, China".
• Xing L-D, Paulina-Carabajal A, Currie P.J, Xing X, Zhang J-P, Wang T, Burns M.E. and Dong Z-M. (2014) "Braincase Anatomy of the Basal Theropod Sinosaurus from the Early Jurassic of China".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "SINOSAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 21st Oct 2017.
  top