dinochecker
Welcome to our PRIODONTOGNATHUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 797
fbtwitg+feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

PRIODONTOGNATHUS

a herbivorous ankylosaurian dinosaur from the Late Jurassic of England.
Pronunciation: PRIE-o-don-TOG-na-thus
Meaning: Saw tooth jaw
Author/s: Seeley (1875)
Synonyms: Iguanodon phillipsii
First Discovery: Uncertain (Yorkshire?)
Chart Position: 27

Priodontognathus phillipsii

(Phillips' saw-tooth jaw) Etymology
Priodontognathus is derived from the Greek "prion" (saw), "odont-" (tooth) and "gnathos" (jaw), named for part of a jaw with serrated, scelidosaur-like teeth.
The species epithet, phillipsii, honors geology professor John Phillips.
Synonyms
Iguanodon phillipsii (Seeley, 1869)
Discovery
The remains of Priodontognathus were discovered in the Calcareous Grit Formation (possibly on the Yorkshire coast), England, United Kingdom.
The holotype (SMC B53408) is a maxilla (a tooth-bearing bone of the upper jaw).
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Late Jurassic
Stage: Oxfordian
Age range: 161-156 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: ?
Est. max. hip height: ?
Est. max. weight: ?
Diet: Herbivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Ornithischia
Thyreophora
Ankylosauria
Priodontognathus
phillipsii
References
• Seeley HG (1869) "Index to the fossil remains of Aves, Ornithosauria, and Reptilia from the Secondary Strata".
• Carpenter K (2001) "Phylogenetic analysis of the Ankylosauria" in Carpenter K "The Armored Dinosaurs".
• Vickaryous MK, T Maryanska and DB Weishampel (2004) "Ankylosauria" in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska "The Dinosauria: Second Edition".
• Galton PM (1980b) "Priodontognathus phillipsii (Seeley), an ankylosaurian dinosaur from the Upper Jurassic (or possibly Lower Cretaceous) of England". Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Palaöntologie, Monatshefte, 1980, 477–489.
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "PRIODONTOGNATHUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 27th Apr 2017.
  top