dinochecker
Welcome to our COELURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 816
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

COELURUS

a meat-eating coelurosaurian theropod dinosaur from the Late Jurassic of North America.
coelurus.png
Pronunciation: seel-YOOR-us
Meaning: Hollow tail
Author/s: Marsh (1879)
Synonyms: See below
First Discovery: Wyoming, USA
Chart Position: 39

Coelurus fragilis

Coelurus fragilis is known from a partial skeleton found strewn around Quarry 13 of Wyoming's Morrison Formation that O.C. Marsh described in 1879 as belonging to an "animal about as large as a wolf and probably carnivorous".
(Fragile hollow tail) Etymology
Coelurus is derived from the Greek "koilos" (hollow) and "oura" (tail) because of the hollow interiors of its thin-walled vertebrae. The species epithet, fragilis, means "fragile" in Latn, again referring to its vertebrae.
Discovery
Coelurus skeletonThe first fossils of Coelurus were found in Reed's Quarry 13 at Como Bluff in Wyoming's Morrison Formation, between September 1879 and September 1880.
The holotype (YPM 1993) is a partial skeleton, including numerous vertebrae, partial pelvic and shoulder girdles, and much of the arms and legs.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Late Jurassic
Stage: Kimmeridgian
Age range: 156-151 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 2.5 meters
Est. max. hip height: 0.7 meters
Est. max. weight: 30 Kg
Diet: Carnivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Tetanurae
Coelurosauria
Coelurus
fragilis
Synonyms
Coelurus agilis (Marsh, 1884)
Elaphrosaurus agilis (Russell, Beland and McIntosh, 1980)
References
• Marsh, Othniel Charles (1879) "Notice of new Jurassic reptiles".
• Marsh, Othniel Charles (1888) "Notice of a new genus of Sauropoda and other dinosaurs from the Potomac Formation".
• J.H. Ostrom (1980) "Coelurus and Ornitholestes: Are they the same?" in "Aspects of vertebrate history: Essays in honor of Edwin Harris Colbert".
• K. Carpenter, C. Miles, J.H. Ostrom and K. Cloward (2005) "Redescription of the small maniraptoran theropods Ornitholestes and Coelurus from the Upper Jurassic Morrison Formation of Wyoming" in "The Carnivorous Dinosaurs (Life of the Past)".
• Thomas R. Holtz, Jr. (1998) "A new phylogeny of the carnivorous dinosaurs".
• Thomas R. Holtz Jr., Ralph E. Molnar and Philip J. Currie (2004) "Basal Tetanurae" in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska (eds.) "The Dinosauria: Second edition".
• John Long and Peter Schouten (2009) "Feathered Dinosaurs: The Origin of Birds".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "COELURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 26th Jun 2017.
  top