dinochecker
Welcome to our MANTELLISAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 843
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

MANTELLISAURUS

a plant-eating styracosternan iguanodont dinosaur from the Early Cretaceous of England.
mantellisaurus.png
Pronunciation: man-tell-i-SOR-us
Meaning: Gideon Mantell's lizard
Author/s: Paul (2006)
Synonyms: Iguanodon atherfieldensis
First Discovery: Isle of Wight, UK
Chart Position: 483

Mantellisaurus atherfieldensis

(Mantell's lizard from Atherfield)Etymology
Mantellisaurus is derived from "Mantell" (for Gideon Mantell, who discovered and named Iguanodon), and the Greek "sauros" (lizard).
The species epithet, atherfieldensis, is named for Atherfield Village.
Discovery
The first remains of Mantellisaurus were discovered in the Upper Vectis Formation at Atherfield Village on the southwest shore of the Isle of Wight, UK, in 1914. They were found by Reginald Walter Hooley who tagged them "Iguanodon atherfieldensis" three years later, but the name didn't become official until his paper was published in the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London in 1925... two years after his death! The name Mantellisaurus was coined by Gregory Scott Paul in 2006.
The holotype (BMNH R5764) is a partial skeleton.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Early Cretaceous
Stage: Barremian-Aptian
Age range: 130-122.5 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 8 meters
Est. max. hip height: ?
Est. max. weight: 2 tons
Diet: Herbivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Ornithischia
Cerapoda
Ornithopoda
Iguanodontia
Styracosterna
Mantellisaurus
atherfieldensis
References
• Hooley, R.W. (1925) "On the skeleton of Iguanodon atherfieldensis sp. nov., from the Wealden Shales of Atherfield (Isle of Wight)".
• David B. Norman (2004) "Basal Iguanodontia" in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska "The Dinosauria: Second Edition".
• G. S. Paul (2006) "Turning the old into the new: a separate genus for the gracile iguanodont from the Wealden of England" in Carpenter's "Horns and Beaks: Ceratopsian and Ornithopod Dinosaurs".
• G. S. Paul (2008) "A revised taxonomy of the iguanodont dinosaur genera and species".
• Norman, D.B. (2012) "Iguanodontian Taxa (Dinosauria: Ornithischia) from the Lower Cretaceous of England and Belgium" in Pascal Godefroit "Bernissart Dinosaurs and Early Cretaceous Terrestrial Ecosystems".
• Andrew T. McDonald (2012) "The status of Dollodon and other basal iguanodonts (Dinosauria: Ornithischia) from the Lower Cretaceous of Europe".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "MANTELLISAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 18th Dec 2017.
  top