dinochecker
Welcome to our THECODONTOSAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 843
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

THECODONTOSAURUS

a plant-eating sauropodomorph dinosaur from the Late Triassic of England.
thecodontosaurus.png
Pronunciation: thee-co-DON-to-SOR-us
Meaning: Socket-toothed lizard
Author/s: Riley and Stuchbury (1836)
Synonyms: Agrosaurus
First Discovery: Bristol, England
Chart Position: 4

(Morris, 1843)
Thecodontosaurus antiquus

Thecodontosaurus antiquus is a very primitive English non-sauropod sauropodomorph, so ancient it's positively antique. Unfortunately, age counts for nothing during the throes of war and when the Luftwaffe bombed Bristol for the umpteenth time during WWII, despite cunning Mendip Hill's decoys, it was presumed blown to hell and gone, along with the museum in which it was stored. But you can't keep a good sauropodomorph down. Many of its remains were actually salvaged, though its holotype jaw wasn't among them, and it became the fifth dinosaur to be identified as such (behind Megalosaurus, Iguanodon, Streptospondylus and Hylaeosaurus) and the first sauropodomorph to be scientifically described, though Owen didn't actually coin "Dinosauria" until seven years after its discovery and it was thought to be a member of Squamata until Thomas Huxley realised its dinosaurian affinities in 1870ˆ.
(Ancient socket-toothed lizard)Etymology
Thecodontosaurus is derived from the Greek "theke" (socket or sheath), "odont" (tooth) and "sauros" (lizard)ˆ, because its teeth were embedded in distinct sockets, similar to modern monitor lizards, and was coined by Henry Riley and Samuel Stutchbury in 1836. The species epithet, antiquis, meaning "ancient" in Latin, was coined in 1843 by John Morrisˆ.
Discovery
The first remains of Thecodontosaurus were discovered by Riley and Stutchbury in the limestone quarries of Durdham Down, Quarry Steps, Magnesian Conglomerate Formation, Clifton, Bristol, England, in 1834. The holotype (BCM 1836) is a lower jaw.
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Triassic
Stage: Norian-Rhaetian
Age range: 206-201 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 2 meters
Est. max. hip height: 0.4 meters
Est. max. weight: 16 Kg
Diet: Herbivore
thecodontosaurus-size.png
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Sauropodomorpha
Thecodontosaurus
antiquus
References
• Riley, H., and S. Stutchbury (1836) "A description of various fossil remains of three distinct saurian animals discovered in the autumn of 1834, in the Magnesian Conglomerate on Durdham Down, near Bristol". (names Thecodontosaurus)
• Morris, J. (1843) "A Catalogue of British Fossils ". (adds the epithet antiquus)
• Huxley, T. H. (1870) "On the classification of the Dinosauria, with observations on the Dinosauria of the Trias". (refers Thecodontosaurus to Dinosauria)
• A. M. Yates (2003) "A new species of the primitive dinosaur Thecodontosaurus and its implications for the systematics of early dinosaurs."
• P. Vickers-Rich, T.H. Rich, G.C. McNamara & A. Milner (1999) "Agrosaurus: Australia's oldest dinosaur?"
• H.G. Seeley (1891) "On Agrosaurus macgillivrayi, a saurischian reptile from the northeast coast of Australia".
• P.M. Galton and P. Upchurch (2004) "Prosauropoda" in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmolska (eds.) The Dinosauria: Second Edition.
• H. Riley and S. Stutchbury (1836) "A description of various fossil remains of three distinct saurian animals discovered in the autumn of 1834, in the Magnesian Conglomerate on Durdham Down, near Bristol".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "THECODONTOSAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 18th Dec 2017.
  top