dinochecker
Welcome to our ELRHAZOSAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 835
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

ELRHAZOSAURUS

a plant-eating dryosaurid ornithopod dinosaur from the Early Cretaceous of Niger.
Pronunciation: el-RAH-zo-SOR-us
Meaning: Elrhaz lizard
Author/s: Galton (2009)
Synonyms: Valdosaurus nigeriensis
First Discovery: Agadez, Niger
Chart Position: 546

Elrhazosaurus nigeriensis

Elrhazosaurus is based on a left thigh that Philippe Taquet collected from the upper part of Niger's Elrhaz Formation in an area known to locals as "the place where camels fear to go". Peter Galton initially assigned it to the dryosaurid Valdosaurus as a second species — Valdosaurus nigeriensis — in 1982. But after studying its trochanters (nubs of bone on the thighbone that serve as muscle attachment points) and noticing a disparity in age between the rocks in which it was found and those that have yielded Valdosaurus fossils, he had a change of heart and bestowed its remains with their current name in 2009.
(Elrhaz lizard from Niger)Etymology
Elrhazosaurus is derived from "Elrhaz" (for the Elrhaz Formation) and the Greek "sauros" (lizard). The species epithet, nigeriensis, means "from Niger" in Latin.
Discovery
The remains of Elrhazosaurus were discovered in the Elrhaz Formation of Gadoufaoua (known in Touareg as “the place where camels fear to go”), Tenere Desert, Agadez, Niger, by Philippe Taquet in 1973. The holotype (MNHN GDF 332, housed at the Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris) is a left thigh bone (femur).
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Early Cretaceous
Stage: Aptian
Age range: 118-112 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: ?
Est. max. hip height: ?
Est. max. weight: ?
Diet: Herbivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Ornithischia
Cerapoda
Ornithopoda
Iguanodontia
Dryosauridae
Elrhazosaurus
nigeriensis
References
• Galton, P. M. and Taquet, P. (1982) "Valdosaurus, a hypsilophodontid dinosaur from the Lower Cretaceous of Europe and Africa".
• Norman, David B. (2004) "Basal Iguanodontia" in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska (eds.) "The Dinosauria: Second Edition".
• Galton, Peter M. (2009) "Notes on Neocomian (L.Cretaceous) ornithopod dinosaurs from England - Hypsilophodon, Valdosaurus, "Camptosaurus", "Iguanodon" - and referred specimens from Romania and elsewhere".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "ELRHAZOSAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 21st Aug 2017.
  top