dinochecker
Welcome to our CHINDESAURUS entry...
Archived dinosaurs: 738
fbtwitg+feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?
prev dino   next dino
Breadcrumbs .. Triassic .. USA .. Chinle .. Carnivore .. Theropoda ..

CHINDESAURUS

image
Pronunciation: shin-dee-SOR-us
Meaning: Chinde lizard
Author/s: Long and Murry (1995)
Synonyms: Caseosaurus crosbyensis?
First Discovery: Arizona, USA
Chart Position: 316

Chindesaurus bryansmalli

The skulless partial skeleton of Chindesaurus was discovered at the Navajo Indian-named Chiindii (evil spirit) Point in Arizona's Petrified Forest National Park in 1984, but despite a strictly meat diet and scary connotations it probably wasn't as evil as it sounds.

The type specimen, affectionately known as Gertie, was initially thought to be a sauropod and, at just over two meters long, it was something of a midget in theropod terms. Still, it was plenty big enough to terrorize small defenceless Triassic mammals and probably found itself on the menu of Saurosuchus in return. The mammals may then have eaten the latter's poop. It's called the circle of death.

A partial hip discovered in the Tecovas Formation of Crosby County was originally assigned to Chindesaurus (Long & Murry, 1995) and travelled all around the small primitive predator family tree before becoming Caseosaurus crosbyensis (Hunt et al. 1998) based upon supposed unique features. Unfortunately, these "unique features" are present on a part of Caseosaurus that has yet to be discovered for Chindesaurus, and some experts believe a full-on synonymy is on the cards, if comparable fossils ever turn up.
(Bryan Small's Chinde lizard)Etymology
Chindesaurus is derived from the Navajo "Chiindii" ("evil spirit" or "ghost") which was anglicized into "Chinde", plus "sauros" which means "lizard" in Greek.
The species epithet, bryansmalli, honors Bryan Small, who made the discovery.
Discovery
The fossils of the Chinde lizard were recovered from the Chinle formation (yes, Chinle not Chinde) in the Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona, U.S.A. in 1984.
The holotype (PEFO 10395) includes all kinds of vertebrae, a partial left femur and right tibia, a complete right femur, the right ankle, bits of hip and ribs.
Defining features
Coming soon...
Estimations
Timeline:
Era: Mesozoic
Epoch: Triassic
Stage: Carnian
Age range: 237-228 mya
Stats:
Est. max. length: 2.2 meters
Est. max. hip height: 0.6 meters
Est. max. weight: 20 Kg
Diet: Carnivore
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Herrerasauridae
Chindesaurus
bryansmalli
References
• Long and Murry (1995) "Late Triassic (Carnian and Norian) tetrapods from the Southwestern United States".
• Sterling J. Nesbitt, Randall B. Irmis, William G. Parker (2007) "A critical re-evaluation of the Late Triassic dinosaur taxa of North America".
• Philip J. Currie & Kevin Padian (1997) "Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs".
• M. Langer (2004) "Basal Saurischia" in "The Dinosauria: Second Edition".
• Sterling J. Nesbitt, Randall B. Irmis, William G. Parker (2006) "Review of the Late Triassic dinosaur record from Petrified Forest National Park".
Email    Facebook    Twitter    Google+    Stumbleupon    Reddit    Pinterest    Delicious
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or add a dinosaur, please use this form. Go here to contribute to our FAQ.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
"CHINDESAURUS :: from DinoChecker's dinosaur archive".
›. Web access: 02nd May 2016.
  top