dinochecker
Welcome to our FAQ page...
Archived dinosaurs: 797
fbtwitg+feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

What is Herrerasauridae?

herrerasauridae
Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Herrerasauridae
Pronunciation: huh-REAH-ruh-SOR-ruh-day
Author: Benedetto
Year: 1973
Meaning: Herrera's lizards (see etymology)
Locomotion: Bipedal (two legs)
Synonyms: Staurikosauridae (Galton, 1977)
[Sereno, 2005]Definition
The most inclusive clade containing Herrerasaurus ischigualastensis but not Passer domesticus (House Sparrow).
About
Coming soon. In the meantime, click here to search Dinochecker for herrerasaurids.
Etymology
Herrerasauridae is derived from "Herrera" (for Don Victorino Herrera who discovered Herrerasaurus), and the Greek "sauros" (lizard) and "-idae" (family).
References
• Benedetto JL. (1973) "Nueva familia de saurisquios triásicos". Ameghiniana 10:89-102.
• Brinkman DB and Sues H-D (1987) "A staurikosaurid dinosaur from the Upper Triassic Ischigualasto Formation of Argentina and the relationships of the Staurikosauridae". Palaeontology 30: 493–503.
• Sereno PC (1998) "A rationale for phylogenetic definitions, with application to the higher-level taxonomy of Dinosauria". Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Abhandlungen 210 (1): 41–83.
• Langer MC (2004) "Basal Saurischia" in Weishampel, Dodson and Osmólska (eds.) "The Dinosauria: Second Edition".
Email                     
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or suggest an entry feel free to drop us a line. Go here to answer an FAQ.
© 2010-2017 Dinochecker unless stated | Rss feed | Kindly site donations here.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "DinoChecker FAQ entry :: What is Herrerasauridae?"
http://www.dinochecker.com/dinosaurfaqs/what-is-herrerasauridae›. Web access: 27th Apr 2017.
  top