dinochecker
Welcome to our FAQ page...
Archived dinosaurs: 843
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

What is Coelophysoidea?

Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Saurischia
Theropoda
Neotheropoda
Coelophysoidea
Pronunciation: SEE-luh-fi-SOY-dee-uh
Author: Nopcsa
Year: 1928
Meaning: Coelophysis-like (see etymology)
Locomotion: Bipedal (two legs)
Synonyms: Podokesauroidea (Huene, 1914)
[Sereno, 2005]Definition
The most inclusive clade containing Coelophysis bauri but not Carnotaurus sastrei, Ceratosaurus nasicornis or Passer domesticus (house sparrow).
About
Coming soon. In the meantime, feel free to click here to search Dinochecker for Coelophysoids.
Etymology
Coelophysoidea is derived from the Greek "koilos" (hollow) and "physis" (form), and the Latin "-oidea" (forms). Yeah, we know, it sounds stupid. It makes more sense when interpreted as meaning Coelophysis-like, Coelophysis ("hollow form" named for its hollow limb bones) being the type species; the dinosaur that anchors the group.
In the old Linnaean classification system, Coelophysoidea (in fact, any group suffixed with "oidea") was ranked as a superfamily.
Relationships
Further reading
• Tykoski R.S. (2005) "Anatomy, ontogeny, and phylogeny of coelophysoid theropods".
• Brett-Surman, Holtz and Farlow (2012) "The Complete Dinosaur: Second Edition".
Email                     
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or suggest an entry feel free to drop us a line. Go here to answer an FAQ.
© 2010-2017 Dinochecker unless stated | Rss feed | Kindly site donations here.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "DinoChecker FAQ entry :: What is Coelophysoidea?"
http://www.dinochecker.com/dinosaurfaqs/what-is-coelophysoidea›. Web access: 16th Dec 2017.
  top