dinochecker
Welcome to our FAQ page...
Archived dinosaurs: 843
fb twit g+ feed
Dinosaurs from A to Z
Click a letter to view...
A B C D E F G
H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U
V W X Y Z ?

What is Thescelosauridae?

Family Tree:
Dinosauria
Ornithischia
Cerapoda
Ornithopoda
Thescelosauridae
Pronunciation: THES-kel-o-SOR-uh-day
Author: Charles M. Sternberg
Year: 1937
Meaning: Wondrous lizards (see etymology)
Locomotion: Bipedal (2 legs)
Synonyms: Non known
[Brown et al. 2013]Definition
Thescelosaurus neglectus, Orodromeus makelai, their most recent common ancestor, and all descendants.
About
Thescelosauridae is a group of small, bipedal, beaked ornithopods from the Late Cretaceous of North America who, back in the day, would have been called "hypsilophodonts".

Click here to search the database for thescelosaurids.
Etymology
Thescelosauridae is derived from the Greek "theskelos" (wonderful, surprising) and "sauros" (lizard), and the Latin "idae" (family).
Relationships
References
• Brown CM, Evans DC, Ryan MJ and Russell AP (2013) "New data on the diversity and abundance of small-bodied ornithopods (Dinosauria, Ornithischia) from the Belly River Group (Campanian) of Alberta". Journal of Vert. Pal. 33(3):495-520. doi: 10.1080/02724634.2013.746229.
• Holtz TR Jr (2008) "The Most Complete, Up-to-Date Encyclopedia for Dinosaur Lovers of All Ages."
Email                     
Time stands still for no man, and research is ongoing. If you spot an error, or want to expand, edit or suggest an entry feel free to drop us a line. Go here to answer an FAQ.
© 2010-2017 Dinochecker unless stated | Rss feed | Kindly site donations here.
All dinos are GM free, and no herbivores were eaten during site construction!
To cite this page:
Atkinson, L. "DinoChecker FAQ entry :: What is Thescelosauridae?"
http://www.dinochecker.com/dinosaurfaqs/what-is-thescelosauridae›. Web access: 16th Dec 2017.
  top